60-Day tourist visa: Kuala Lumpur

For most countries, you will receive 30-day free entry to the Kingdom of Thailand, but if you would like to spend longer inside the country the best way to do this is by applying for the 60-day Tourist visa. You can apply for this in your home country or the Thai Embassy in whichever country you are traveling in. 

The 60-day Tourist Visa is very easy and straightforward to apply for but every embassy has it’s own requirements, so make sure you read up on the embassy’s website beforehand. The visa requirements for a single entry 60-day visa in Kuala Lumpur are:

  • Completed application form
  • Original passport
  • A copy of passport ID page
  • A passport size picture
  • A copy of reservation of accommodation in Thailand
  • 150 RM in CASH

*Now they also are asking for inbound and onward flights to and from Thailand, so have these just in case. If you are unsure when your leaving Thailand then you can book a reserved ticket online and use this for your visa application. There are plantly of legal sites you can do this from, I use https://onewayfly.com/en/.

The address for the Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur is:
206, Jalan Ampang,
Kampung Datuk Keramat, 
50450 Kuala Lumpur, 
Malaysia

The actual visa process itself is quite easy, but make sure you have all the correct paperwork and photocopies or they will turn you away at the door. So the building for the Embassy doesn’t open until 9:30am but if you turn up at that time or later you will already be in waiting in a long queue. I arrived at 8:35am and I was number 26 in the queue. At first, you wait outside the gates and one by one you go up to a little office window inside the gates, here is where he will check your paperwork and if you don’t have everything you will be turned away.

If you have the correct paperwork he will staple your paperwork together and give you a numbered ticket, Once you have this you can pass through the gate to an outdoor seating area. Then, at 9:30am the doors to the embassy building will open and you can walk inside to an indoor seating area. In front of the seats are three windows and each will have a person in working. The window on the far right is normally where you hand in your paperwork.

So you will sit down and wait for your number to be called out and it will show on a screen and tell you which window to go up to. Then, hand our your paperwork (keeping hold of your money for now) and the person will look through it and make sure everything is correct. When they are happy with the paperwork they will give you a slip of paper and tell you to sit back down.  The paperwork then gets handed to the person in the window in the middle and this is where you will collect your visa when your number is called again. It can get confusing because three counters will be calling numbers at the same time so pay attention to the numbers being called and which counter is calling them!

When your number is called the second time, go up to the window in the middle and hand the person your slip of paper and 150 RM in CASH, they don’t take card payments only cash. The cash can be in any currency but it’s easier if it is in RM or Baht. Once you hand in the money, they will give you a new slip of paper with a number on it and a receipt. Keep hold of this as you will need it for collecting your passport. In total, I was inside the Embassy building for about half an hour, but since I got there and started waiting at 8:35am in total I was there for about an hour and a half which is not too bad. The visa process takes 24 hours to process, so once you’ve dropped your paperwork and passport off you can leave and explore some of Kuala Lumpur.

The next day visa collection starts at 15:00, but again I turned up early to get it over and done with. I arrived at 14:30 and it was already full of people, then at 15:00 the doors to the building opened and we went and sat indoors. When collecting your passport they will call you up one by one to the middle window and you will hand in your slip of paper and they will give you your passport. Then once you leave the embassy you can view and check your visa, it will be a sticker on one of the free pages in your passport.

It’s a really easy process and it makes traveling around Thailand much easier if you have one. Also, if you want to stay longer in Thailand once you are here you can go to the immigration office in the province your staying at and pay for a 30-day extension. I will make a new blog post about how to do this and post the link here for you to view.

I hope this blog has been of some help to you, I know personally going to an embassy for the first time can be overwhelming and intimidating so having this information should help your process go as smoothly as possible!.

Enjoy Thailand on your 60-Day Tourist Visa!

 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “60-Day tourist visa: Kuala Lumpur

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s